Reevaluation of Diet-Induced Thermogenesis Challenged by Highly Accurate Indirect Calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
EBINE Naoyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30404370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 義之  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20265028)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食事誘発性熱産生 / 間接熱量測定 / 脂質酸化 / 糖質酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
食後に生じるエネルギー代謝の亢進は食事誘発性熱産生(DIT)とよばれ,発生タイミングとその機序によって2つの反応に区分されている.DITは安静時エネルギー消費量を基線として食後のエネルギー消費量の増加量として評価されるが,安静時エネルギー消費量を正確に評価すること自体が難しいことに加え,DITが身体活動により生じる代謝亢進と比べると小さな反応であるため,技術的な限界により知見に見落としが生じている可能性が否定できない.本研究では,研鑽を繰り返して構築した当該測定に特化したヒト対象フードシステムを駆使し,摂食後早期に生じる第一相反応と緩やかに生じる脂質による反応に着目したDIT現象の再評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diet-Induced Thermogenesis (DIT) accounts for approximately 10% of total daily energy expenditure in humans, but the details of DIT remain unclear because it is an invisible phenomenon associated with digestion and absorption. The amount of DIT derived from lipid intake is estimated to be only 0-3% of energy intake, which is particularly low compared to other energy-providing nutrients. The objective of this study was to reevaluate DIT by constructing a high-precision measurement system that excels in both hardware and software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの推定エネルギー必要量は,厚生行政においてそれ自身が重要な位置づけにあることに加え,他の栄養素の適切な摂取量を議論するための基盤情報でもあるため,食事摂取基準の策定時には,科学的エビデンスを最大限反映する形で導き出されている.ヒトの消費するエネルギーの一区分である食事誘発性熱産生は,小さい反応が長時間続く現象であり,そもそも測定が難しいものであるが,古い時代に得られた研究成果に基づき,長年に渡って1日の総エネルギー消費量の1割と大まかに見積もられてきた.これを現在の技術を駆使して再評価することは,食事摂取基準をより強固なものとするために,必要不可欠なステップである.