Focusing on the lipid bilayer of exosomes as a potential new therapeutic target for neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hamamura Kengo  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (30756466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 神経障害性疼痛 / ホルマリン誘発性侵害刺激行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、神経障害性疼痛モデルマウスの血清由来のエクソソームに着目し、エクソソーム二重膜上の 補体C5 が種々の神経障害性疼痛モデルマウスにおいても同様に疼痛強度の悪化に関与するのかの普遍性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
最終的に、エクソソーム二重膜上に存在する疼痛強度悪化に関与する補体C5の機能を阻害することで痛みを緩和する新規治療戦略を確立し、患者のQOL改善に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are lipid bilayer vesicles with a diameter of 50-150 nm that exist in body fluids. Recently, we demonstrated that the expression of complement C5 is increased on the bilayer of exosomes secreted from the liver, which enhances pain. In this study, we analyzed this phenomenon using other neuropathic pain model mice.
We revealed that similar phenomena occur in nerve ligation models and diabetic models. On the other hand, the expression of complement C5 was decreased in a chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy model. This finding reveals that the immunosuppressive effect of chemotherapy causes a decrease in liver complement C5, which is then reflected in the exosomes found in the blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソーム研究は、がんの診断マーカーやドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の分野で盛んに行われている。我々は、初めてエクソソームと神経障害性疼痛の病態悪化とを関連付けた。従来の研究がエクソソームの内部に焦点を当てていたのに対し、本研究では二重膜上の膜タンパク質に着目し、新たなアプローチを提示した。
また、神経障害時の血清エクソソームにおける補体C5の増加は普遍的ではなく、その背後にあるメカニズムの多様性が示唆された。したがって、肝臓における補体C5の変動がエクソソームに反映される具体的な機構についてさらなる研究が必要である。これにより、疼痛管理やその他疾患の治療に新たな展望をもたらすと考える。