Project/Area Number |
21K11648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College (2023) University of Shizuoka (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshita Noriko 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (30440283)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腹膜 / クローディン15 / タイト結合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腹膜を介した物質の透過性は高いと考えられており、腹膜は腎不全が進行した際に、透析療法に用いられている。申請者らは腹膜のタイト結合にクローディン15が強く発現していることを偶然見つけた。クローディン15は腸管上皮にも多く発現し、Naの透過性に寄与することが知られている。腹膜に、Na透過性を有するクローディン15が強く発現していることは、腹腔内の液産生に関与している可能性が高い。本研究により、腹腔液産生機構におけるNa透過性の生理学的意義が明らかにできれば、腹膜透析法の効率化に繋がる基礎研究に貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The peritoneum, a membrane enveloping the abdominal cavity, consists of a surface layer of mesothelial cells and deeper connective tissue. The mesothelium controls substance diffusion, known for its high permeability. This study aimed to assess claudin 15's impact on peritoneal substance permeability. Using claudin 15-deficient mice, we observed no significant change in ion permeability regardless of claudin 15 presence. Glucose administered intraperitoneally induced similar blood glucose increases in both wild-type and deficient mice. Scanning electron microscopy showed no alterations in glandular structures of the peritoneal mesothelium due to claudin 15 deficiency. Despite widespread expression, claudin 15 did not regulate ion or small molecule permeability, suggesting its limited role in these processes. Future research should explore macromolecular permeability and peritoneal tight junctions' physiological significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腹膜は腹腔内を包む膜で、その表面は中皮細胞からなる単層で、深部は結合組織でできている。腎不全に対する腹膜透析療法では、この腹膜が透析膜の役割を果たし、腹腔内に投与された透析液中には、中皮細胞を介し、体内の老廃物が抽出される。腹膜透析を、合併症を起こさずより長期に行うためには透析液の組成が重要であると考えられている。現在も腹膜にできるだけ優しい腹膜透析液が開発されているが、透析液の組成には未だ再考の余地があり、そのためには腹膜の輸送特性を知る必要がある。腹膜のイオン透過性を解明することは、将来的にはより効率的で安全な腹膜透析法の開発につながる非常に重要な事項である。