Verification of the obesity paradox through quantitative and qualitative evaluation of fat, muscle, and bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Okita Koichi  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (80382539)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満パラドクス / 体格指数 / 身体組成 / 身体機能 / 健康寿命 / 生活習慣病 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 肥満 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
体格指数に関わる詳細な形態学的体組成の評価として、骨格筋量、骨量および脂肪
量を計測し、さらに機能的な体組成指標の評価として、それらの臓器に関連したマイオカイン(骨格筋由来生理活性物質)、オステオカイン(骨由来生理活性物質)およびアディポカイン(脂肪由来生理活性物質)を測定し、その量・比率と心血管疾患リスク、体力指標、サルコペニア・フレイル度、各調査法からの身体・精神機能・自立性および生命予後に関わる主要な指標との関連を調べ、その結果から、慢性疾患者および高齢者の適切な評価と管理・介入に関する提言をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The obesity paradox means that although obesity is a risk factor for lifestyle-related diseases and heart disease, among chronically ill and elderly people, those with a high body mass index who are considered obese have a higher survival rate, while those who are thin have a lower survival rate. In this study, we hypothesized that this paradox involves the influence of skeletal muscle and bone, which contribute to body composition. We performed body composition analysis and measured the cytokines derived from muscle and bone, and examined their significance, but the quantitative and qualitative indicators of muscle and bone showed no remarkable relationship with all physical and mental health indicators related to life prognosis. We were able to present this unexpected finding at domestic and international conferences and publish it in a domestic academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は肥満パラドクスに疑義を呈するものである。肥満パラドクスは「一人歩き」し、高齢者は肥満の方が良いとの曖昧な情報が流布しているように思える。しかしながら、肥満は多くの疾患の原因となり生命予後を悪化させることは明白であり(Abdelaal M 2017)、35才以上のコホート研究では、肥満の程度と相応して死亡率が増加する(Sasazuki S 2011)。これらの研究の決定的な相異は対象者の年齢である。高齢者や疾患者の研究では既に死亡した肥満者が含まれず、生命力が強い高齢肥満者が高い生存率を示すことがその原因であるように思える。本成果は、肥満に対する正しい認識を考え直す契機になると考える。