The Role of Fatty Acid Binding Proteins as Endocrine Factors in the Development of Lifestyle-Related Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUSUDO Tatsuya  帝塚山学院大学, 食環境学部, 教授 (00460535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 貴子  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (60701464)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFABP / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 発現精製 / 細胞外生理作用 / 内分泌因子 / 脂肪酸結合たんぱく質
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸結合タンパク質(Fatty Acid Binding Proteins; FABPs)は、細胞内での脂溶性分子の輸送体として、細胞内でのみ機能する分子と考えられてきた。しかし、FABPファミリーの1つであるFABP4が内分泌因子として作用していることが報告され、従来からの考えを改める必要性が出てきている。本研究ではFABP1とFABP3に焦点を当て、マウスへの組換えFABPタンパク質の投与実験、および中和抗体の投与実験を行い、FABPsの内分泌因子としての作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FABPs have been considered intracellular proteins. This study focused on FABP1 and FABP3 and investigated their functions as endocrine factors. The results showed that FABP1 inhibits cell proliferation and influences adipocyte differentiation. It was also shown that FABP1 may enhance the insulin responsiveness in C2C12 skeletal muscle cells. Furthermore, the results of animal studies suggest that FABP3 influences glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FABPsは、細胞内での脂溶性分子の輸送体として、代謝、酵素活性、転写制御などに関与している。これまで、FABPsは、細胞内タンパク質と考えられてきたが、FABP4が内分泌因子として作用することが報告され、考えを改める必要が出てきている。本研究では、FABPsの内分泌因子としての働きについて検討し、FABP1やFABP3も内分泌因子としての作用を有することを示した。本研究成果は、FABPsに内分泌因子としての新しい視点をもたらすという学術的意義は勿論であるが、今後、内分泌因子としての研究が発展することにより、その機能を応用した薬剤・機能性食品の開発など、広く社会に貢献できると期待される。