Psychosomatic Correlation from Irritable Bowel Syndrome: The Relationship between Stress, Balance Function, and Gut Microbiota.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSendai Seiyo Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Koseki Tomonori  仙台青葉学院短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 講師 (50898492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / ストレス / 腸内細菌叢 / 運動経験 / バランス能力 / マインドフルネス / 失感情症 / バランス機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、過敏性腸症候群という腹痛や腹部不快感と共に便通異常をきたす疾患と運動の関連について調査するものである。過敏性腸症候群の原因は未だ不明だが、ストレスや腸内環境も影響するといわれている。治療には薬物療法や食事療法、心理療法の他、運動療法も推奨されているが,実施や継続が困難な場合も多くみられる。本研究では,過敏性腸症候群の症状を持つ方の心理傾向やストレス反応,腸内細菌叢の検査と共に,運動経験やバランス機能を測定し,過敏性腸症候群の重症度や生活活動量への影響を検証する。過敏性腸症候群の症状を持つ方やストレスを感じやすい方について、運動の影響を解明する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IBS is a representative of stress-related disorders and is often associated with psychological abnormalities such as depression and anxiety, which impair the quality of life. Exercise is a strong factor in maintaining health status, and it is of great social significance to elucidate its effects on IBS. The results of this study showed that those with IBS and lower exercise experience had lower stress perception and physical activity. However, mindfulness tendency changed the effect of physical activity on abdominal symptoms. The group with low balance and high alexithymia had the worst abdominal symptoms. The gut microbiota Bacteroides caccae was correlated with worse abdominal symptoms and lower balance ability in the IBS group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりIBS重症度に対して身体活動量とマインドフルネス傾向が相互作用することが示唆された。マインドフルネス傾向を高めながら運動療法を行うことでIBS症状を改善できる可能性がある。また実際のバランス能力も失感情症傾向と関連しながらIBS重症度に作用していることがわかり、失感情症傾向の改善がIBS症状への運動効果発揮に必要である可能性が示唆された。またバランス能力の背景には腸内細菌も影響している可能性があり、IBS症状や運動能力の改善には心理的因子や腸内細菌叢の影響を検討する必要性を示したことは、ストレス・コーピングの一手段として社会的意義がある。