Role of diet-induced inflammation in SOCS3-deficient mice on the severity of GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hajime  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10826283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛木 隆志  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80579152)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSOCS3 / 高脂肪食 / GVHD / 移植片対宿主病 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
移植片対宿主病(GVHD)は日本と欧米でその発症率に差異がある。その理由としてHLAなどの遺伝的背景以外に食生活の違いが影響している可能性が考えられる。
サイトカインシグナル伝達阻害因子(SOCS) 3ノックアウト(KO)マウスに対し高脂肪食を投与したところ、致死的経過を辿り、その経過はGVHDに類似していた。本SOCS3KOマウスに高糖質食や高たんぱく食を投与・観察することにより、GVHDへの食事の影響を明らかとすることで食事を介してGVHDの重症化を軽減することが可能となり、造血幹細胞移植成績の向上につながる知見が得られる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS)3 is an anti-inflammatory factor, and knockout (KO) of SOCS3 exacerbates inflammation. In order to elucidate the relationship between GVHD and a high-fat diet (HFD), we created a GVHD model using SOCS3KO mice as donors, and when HFD was administered to the mice, a severe exacerbation of GVHD was observed and the survival curve worsened. Further analysis revealed that the mice exhibited an increase in blood granulocytes and an increased proportion of Effector Memory T cells, which is associated with inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GVHDは骨髄移植後の患者の生命を脅かす重大な疾患である。今まではGVHDの発症機構においてはT細胞や抗原提示細胞の活性化などの免疫学的な異常が主に議論されていたが、本研究を通じて、GVHDの発症機構には高脂肪食やSOCS3が深く関与することが明らかになった。この研究を発展させることで、GVHDの管理に従来の薬物治療に加え、食事療法を行いmild GVHDの段階から予防するという新たな治療戦略を開発することが期待できる。さらにSOCS3をターゲットとする創薬戦略についても探索でき、学術的および社会的に深い意義があると考えられる。