Effects of vitamin D on physical function in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Masanori Wako  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (30402077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsビタミンD / 小児 / 運動機能 / スポーツテスト / 重心動揺 / 足部形態 / 体組成
Outline of Research at the Start
エコチル甲信ユニットセンター2019年から実施されている8歳児学童検査の山梨県の対象者約2000人を対象として、これらの参加者に対して血中のビタミンD(25(OH)D)の測定、重心動揺計を用いた立位安定性の評価、小学校で行うスポーツテストの結果をアンケートで回収、体組成計で体脂肪率や筋肉量などを測定する。これらのデータのお互いの相関関係を調査することにより、ビタミンDの筋力や運動能力などとの関連性について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum 25(OH)D levels were measured in 2055 8-year-old children who participated in the Ecotil Yamanashi study and were examined in relation to the results of sports tests conducted in each elementary school that year. 25(OH)D levels were significantly higher in males, with an average of 23.6 ng/ml for males and 22.7 ng/ml for females. The values tended to be higher in summer and fall. In the group of men whose blood samples were taken in spring, 25(OH)D values were significantly correlated with the results of shuttle run, 50-m run, standing long jump, and softball throw, and with grip strength, long body forward bend, repetitive lateral jump, shuttle run, and standing long jump in the women. No correlation was found between sports test results and 25(OH)D values in the groups whose blood samples were taken during other seasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去にまとまった数の小児に対して血清25(OH)Dを調査した報告はなく、日本人小児の血清25(OH)Dの平均値やその季節変動を調査できた点で新規性がある。また、成人血清25(OH)Dと運動能力の関連性については多くの報告がある一方、小児の血清25(OH)Dと運動能力に関しては不明な点が多いが、部分的にスポーツテストの結果との関連性が分かったことは興味深い。今後さらなる研究を続け、新たな結果が出れば小児の健全な運動発達の一助になると考える。