Project/Area Number |
21K11685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 聖一郎 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20255483)
野村 栄治 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30288732)
岡田 和丈 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10459430)
宮北 寛士 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80734384)
陳 凌風 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60803286)
関 太要 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00845745)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨格筋量 / 大腸癌 / 体組成 / 腸内細菌叢 / 消化器癌 / 糞便移植 / 大腸癌術後 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
消化器癌患者において、術後の体重減少が散見される。術後早期の体組成変化は、骨格筋量減少が最も大きい。術後骨格筋量減少は補助化学療法の完遂率を低下させ、予後を悪化させるとの報告があり、術後骨格筋量減少を予防することは重要である。一方、腸内細菌が宿主の代謝異常症の病態形成に影響を与えているとの報告がある。本研究は、消化器癌患者の術後骨格筋量減少と腸内細菌叢・腸内環境の関連性を解明し、さらに消化器癌患者・消化器癌患者の糞便移植したマウスにシンバイオティクスを投与し、術後骨格筋量減少を抑制できるかを検証し、術後骨格筋量減少に対する腸内細菌叢の調整による新たな予防・治療アプローチ法を見出すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Body composition changes in postoperative weight loss after colorectal cancer surgery showed the largest decrease in body fat mass, with a decrease of as much as 8%. On the other hand, skeletal muscle mass decreased by approximately 3%. Body fat mass continued to decrease after one month postoperatively, while skeletal muscle mass showed improvement at one month postoperatively. The decrease in skeletal muscle mass began in the lower limbs and progressed to the upper limbs. There was no difference in the amount of body fat between the two regions. In the early postoperative period, PNI and preoperative nutritional status influenced the decrease in skeletal muscle mass, but in the late postoperative period, diabetes mellitus, ileal colostomy, presence or absence of metabolic disease, and presence or absence of a colostomy influenced the change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により大腸癌術後の骨格筋量減少は、術後の時期により減少部位が変化すること、影響を与える因子としては、術後早期は術前の栄養状態であり、術後後期においては、代謝疾患である糖尿病と手術方法の1つである回腸人工肛門であることを明らかにした。糖尿病においてはインスリンの影響により骨格筋量の減少が著しく、回腸人工肛門においては食事摂取の影響また便が大腸を通過しないための腸内細菌の乱れの影響が示唆された。このことを踏まえ、術前・術後の栄養指導の介入また術後の時期によるリハビリテーションの部位別の強化を行うことにより骨格筋量減少を防止できる可能性がある。