Inhibitory effects of gamma-linolenic acid on the abnormal contractile function of lower urinary tract smooth muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Obara Keisuke  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90637422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 芳夫  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60188349)
吉岡 健人  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50758232)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsγ-リノレン酸(GLA) / 下部泌尿器平滑筋 / 膀胱平滑筋 / 精管平滑筋 / 前立腺平滑筋 / 電位依存性Ca2+チャネル / 血小板活性化因子(PAF) / プロスタノイドTP受容体 / 排尿機能障害 / 回腸平滑筋 / 冠動脈平滑筋 / 脱分極性収縮反応 / α-リノレン酸(ALA) / 下部泌尿器
Outline of Research at the Start
γ-リノレン酸(GLA)は月見草油に豊富に含有されるn-6系多価不飽和脂肪酸です。本研究では、下部泌尿器平滑筋の収縮機能異常に対するGLAの抑制効果の背景にある分子基盤の解明を解明することを目的とし、膀胱、精管、前立腺、尿道平滑筋などの下部泌尿器平滑筋の収縮反応に対するGLAの抑制効果を検討するとともに、GLAの抑制効果の作用機序をカルシウムチャネルの関与を中心に検討します。また、生体位の膀胱運動に対するGLAの治療効果を検討し、GLAの下部泌尿器疾患に対する有用性を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the inhibitory effects of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is abundant in some vegetable oils, on the abnormal contractile function of lower urinary tract smooth muscles. GLA broadly inhibited the contractions induced by acetylcholine, ATP, noradrenaline, or KCl in the urinary bladder, urethra, prostate, and vas deferens smooth muscles. A part of the inhibitory effects of GLA could be elicited by the inhibition of voltage-dependent Ca2+ channels or their downstream signaling pathways. Moreover, during this investigation, we succeeded in discovering a novel pharmacological action of the platelet-activating factor (PAF) to contract urinary bladder smooth muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下部泌尿器平滑筋の収縮反応に対する長鎖脂肪酸の影響に関しては国内外を含めてほとんど検討されておらず、本研究で見出したGLAの下部泌尿器平滑筋の収縮に対する抑制効果は、これまで見逃されていた薬理作用であると考えられる。また、本研究結果は、GLAの摂取が、前立腺・尿道平滑筋の収縮に起因する前立腺肥大による排尿困難や膀胱平滑筋の過収縮による過活動膀胱の発生に対して有効な予防・改善効果をもたらすことが大いに期待できることを示している。さらに、PAFが膀胱平滑筋を収縮させる作用はこれまで見逃されていた薬理作用であり、このリン脂質が排尿障害の新たな内因性誘発因子である可能性が明らかとなった。