Peripheral circulatory regulation mechanism by a novel induced endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor in diastolic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Risa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20347545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勇井 克也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50783875)
粕田 承吾  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70434941)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡張不全 / 高血圧 / 血管内皮細胞由来過分極因子 / 末梢循環 / 内皮依存性過分極因子 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管機能 / 内皮由来過分極因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高血圧症の延長線上にある拡張不全の末梢循環調節においてもiEDHFsが重要な役割を果たしているのではないかと仮説を立て、高血圧性心不全モデルラットを用い、高血圧期から拡張不全期における誘導型内皮由来過分極因子による末梢循環調節機構を解明する。本研究の成果は、高血圧患者の拡張不全への移行の予防および拡張不全患者のQOLの向上に大いに貢献し得ると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the first to show that the pathway of inducible endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor (iEDHFs), which are novel mediators with vasorelaxant effects, was activated in the peripheral arteries of a rat model of hypertensive heart failure. It contributed to regulating peripheral circulation by suppressing increases in blood pressure. iEDHFs were not induced during the hypertensive phase, when circulatory regulation by nitric oxide (NO) is predominant. iEDHFs were induced to replace NO during the diastolic failure phase, the early stage of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢者心不全の多くは、左室収縮機能が保持されつつ拡張機能障害を主体とする拡張不全である。拡張不全は予後不良であり、確立した治療法はなく、その発症および病態進展機序の解明、予後改善のための治療法の開発が急務となっている。拡張不全の発症基盤には高血圧があり、心臓単独の疾患ではなく心臓と動脈系の相互作用から惹起されることから、本研究で示したiEDHFsによる末梢循環調節機構の解明は、高血圧や拡張不全などの心血管病の治療法の開発の手がかりとなり、創薬への応用が期待される。