Localization and function of the cadherin family in taste buds and their association with taste disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shun  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (60282349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 李緒  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助手 (90853557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味蕾 / シナプス形成 / カドヘリン / 亜鉛 / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
味蕾は100個前後の細胞を含むが、細胞は常に入れ替わっている。味細胞に接続する神経は、細胞の入れ替わりに伴って適切な味細胞を選び、新たに神経結合を作る必要がある。我々は、この過程に細胞膜同士を接着させるタンパク質、カドヘリンが関与する可能性を検討する。味細胞は2種類に大別され、それぞれに特徴的に出現するカドヘリンについて、出現の仕方や機能阻害が味細胞の神経結合にどのような影響を及ぼすのか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of taste receptor cells in mammalian taste buds, type II and type III cells, each responsible for the reception of different tastes and synaptically coupled to nerve fibers that transmit the corresponding taste sensation. As the cells in the taste buds are constantly being replaced, taste afferemt nerve fibers select and form synapses with the appropriate taste receptor cells throughout the lifetime. In this study, by decreasing the expression of N-cadherin, a cell adhesion molecule, in taste bud cells using gene-targeted mice, we showed that this molecule may be involved in synapse formation between type II cells and afferent nerve fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生した味受容細胞と既存の味覚神経線維が、どのような分子機構により味蕾内でシナプスを形成すべき相手を認識しているのかよくわかっていない。本研究によりⅡ型細胞が適切な味覚神経線維を認識してシナプスを形成する際には、N-カドヘリン同士の同種親和性による細胞接着が重要である可能性が示唆された。味蕾におけるシナプス形成の分子機構の理解は、味覚障害の発症機構の理解につながる可能性がある。