Dimension and variable selection, simultaneous estimation, and computational environment for information extraction from complex data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuichi  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80230085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 正博  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90279042)
飯塚 誠也  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60322236)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数量化 / カテゴリカルデータ / クラスタリング / 変数選択 / 加速化 / 主成分分析 / 非計量主成分分析 / 次元縮約 / 非計量多変量手法
Outline of Research at the Start
マーケティングや心理学分野での応用を想定し、尺度混在や非構造のデータなど,複雑な構造をもつデータに対して,潜在的な構造や特徴を抽出する手法を提案する。そのために,複雑性を構成する尺度混在データの統一的処理と非構造部分のデータ変換を施した上で,情報の縮約と分析に価値を付加しない特徴量の削減を,分析の対象とする手法と同時に実行することで,効果的な情報抽出をめざす。また,それらを対話的に考察できるインタフェースと高速な計算が可能な環境を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed methods and procedures to deal with mixed measurement level and high-dimensional data in existing methods by (i) reduction of the scale size with minimum information loss, (ii) efficient analysis of the reduced information and complexity, (iii) propose of a procedure that enables processing of mixed measurement level data and text data, and (iv) efficient computation. The existing methods we used are principal component analysis, fuzzy c-means, and text mining. Quantification by non-metric principal component analysis, simultaneous estimation of quantification and dimension reduction, topic model and heat map are used to reduce the size and complexity. In order to obtain the results efficiently, variable reduction and computtional acceleration are also proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed methods/procedures are confirmed by the performance evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数量化と次元縮約を同時に行うことで、個々の手法を別々に適用する方法では観察できなかった知見が得られること、このことにより、量的データのために開発されたすべての手法をカテゴリカルデータに適用できるようになることが本研究の学術的な特色である。また、アルゴリズム面で大規模性を克服しようとすることは、迅速に処理結果が得られる計算環境を提供するという点で独創性がある。これらの手法はマーケティングや社会心理学の個別課題を念頭に開発しているが、手法の良い点はお互いに利用し合うことで分野横断的な成果が得られる。さらに、提案手法がデータ分析の発見的情報把握の強力なツールとして活用されることも期待される。