Project/Area Number |
21K11820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Hiroshi 奈良工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (50613139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 賢一 奈良工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (50370010)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非同期式回路 / テスト容易化設計 / スキャン素子 / スキャン設計 / 排他制御素子 / 木構造スキャンパス / レイアウトレベル設計 / トランジスタレベル設計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ICT社会基盤を支えるVLSIには非同期式回路の利用が進んでいるが,製造したVLSIに故障が存在するか否かを診断するテスト技術は発展途上である.非同期式回路のテストが難しい最大の理由は,多種多様な順序素子が回路設計に用いられることである.特に多入力・多出力の順序素子に対するテスト容易化設計法が実現できていない.本研究課題では,既存の同期式テスト容易化設計技術の概念にとらわれることなく,多入力多・出力の順序素子に対するテスト容易化設計法を提案する.提案手法によって,非同期式回路設計のボトルネックであるテスト技術をブレイクスルーし,高品質で高性能なVLSIの高信頼設計を可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a scan function was implemented to a mutual exclusion module, which is a multi-input, multi-output sequential element, in order to realize high-quality manufacturing tests for asynchronous circuits. Using a gate level two-input, two-output scan mutual exclusion element, we showed that it has a function of applying arbitrary test patterns and observing the output response. Moreover, we proposed a design method of a scan path and a test plan controlling the scan shift. As an application, we proposed a scan function implementing method, a test method, and a scan path design method for an n-input/n-output mutual exclusion element. The proposed scan elements were evaluated by fabricating a real chip with a transistor-level design using the Rohm 0.18um process rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非同期式回路設計の普及を阻む最大の要因は製造テストの方法が確立していないことであるが,本研究で提案したスキャン素子はライブラリとして扱えるよう,モジュール化しているため非同期式回路設計者はより容易に非同期式回路のテストが可能となるため,社会的意義が非常に高い.学術的にはこれまで提案されてこなかった多入力・多出力のスキャン素子を用いたスキャンシフト方法の特徴を整理できたことに大きな学術的意義がある.また,2入力2出力のスキャン排他制御素子を線形に拡張することでn入力n出力の排他制御素子に対応できることを示したことも大きな意義がある.