Project/Area Number |
21K11830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Hideo 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (70253507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乃村 能成 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (70274496)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 基盤ソフトウェア / オペレーティングシステム / プログラム実行制御 / ファイル操作 / 不揮発性メモリ / OS処理 / 入出力処理 / 通信処理 / OS / 実行ファイル形式 / ページ例外処理 / ODP / 仮想記憶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電源OFFでも保存データが消失しない不揮発性メモリの研究が進んでおり、実メモリを不揮発性メモリとし外部記憶装置を有しない計算機の実現が可能になっている。そこで、本研究は、当該計算機のオペレーティングシステム機能を研究し、オペレーティングシステムの本質的なオーバヘッドであるデータ複写を削減する新制御法の実現により、高速なプログラム実行制御法とファイル操作法を確立する。これらの技術の確立により、現在の計算機の立ち上げやシャットダウンといった操作を不要にでき、計算機をTVのように操作でき、利便性が向上する。例えば、突然の電源断(コンセント断)でも、その後の電源ONで計算機を継続利用できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The essential overhead of operating systems in computers is called "data copying." On the other hand, in recent years, research has been progressing on nonvolatile memory that retains stored data even when the power is turned off. Although it has not yet appeared as a practical computer, it has become possible to realize a computer that uses nonvolatile memory as real memory and does not have an external storage device. In this research, we will study the operating system functions of computers that use real memory as non-volatile memory and do not have external storage devices, and will establish a high-speed program execution control method and file operation method by realizing a new control method that reduces data copying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
計算機のサービスはプログラム処理により提供されているため、プログラム実行とファイル操作を高速化することは、利用者からみた計算機の性能を向上させることに直結する。 本研究では、実メモリを不揮発性メモリとし外部記憶装置を有しない計算機のオペレーティングシステム機能を研究し、データ複写を削減する新制御法の実現により、高速なプログラム実行制御法とファイル操作法を確立した。この技術により、従来にない新しい計算機の登場を可能にし、計算機の起動速度向上、サービス開始速度向上、およびWebサービス応答速度向上などにより利用者の利便性を大きく向上できると期待できる。