Project/Area Number |
21K11869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamawaki Akira 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10325574)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | センサネットワーク / 省電力 / メンテナンスレス / スケーラブル / コンデンサ / メインテナンスレス / 環境発電 / 省電力センサノード / バッテリレス / センサノード |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ワイヤレスセンサネットワーク (WSN) の普及には,電源配線が必要なく任意の場所に設置できるバッテリ駆動型,または,無バッテリ型センサノードが望ましいが,前者ではバッテリの交換・充電が,後者では環境発電機の設置コストやメンテナンスの負荷が課題となる.本研究では,コンデンサを電源とした無バッテリ・待機電力ゼロ型センサノードをグループ化し,グループに1個の環境発電機と無線モジュールを持たせた超省電力・メンテナンスレスなWSNを提案する.提案WSNは,バッテリが必要無く,環境発電機と無線モジュールの設置コストやメンテナンスも大幅に削減でき,WSNの普及による,より良い社会生活の実現に貢献できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The spread of wireless sensor networks (WSNs) requires battery-powered or battery-less sensor nodes that can be installed anywhere without the need for power wiring. However, the former requires battery replacement and charging, while the latter requires the installation cost and maintenance burden of the energy harvester. In this study, we propose an ultra-low-power, maintenance-free WSN to solve these problems. The proposed WSN has battery-less, zero-power standby sensor nodes powered by capacitors. These are then grouped together, with each group equipped with one energy harvester and wireless module. We have completed a prototype and confirmed that it can operate correctly for a sufficient period of time using solar power generation and a capacitor. Demonstration experiments have demonstrated the feasibility of the proposed sensor group. Therefore, the proposed sensor network can contribute to the realization of a better social life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案WSNは無線と環境発電を親ノードのみに持たせた有線-無線の階層構造をなす新しいWSNアーキテクチャである.また,従来WSNでは環境発電機の出力安定化に使用されてきたコンデンサをセンサグループの動作電源とし,グループ内の電力制御は分散コンデンサに充電された電力をきめ細かく無駄なく使用する新しい方式である.グループ内ネットワークは,配線数固定の省電力な有線によるスケーラブル接続網であり,任意の場所に任意個のノードを持つWSNを容易に構築できる.結果,バッテリ不要で,環境発電機や無線機能のコストやそれらのメンテナンスも大幅に削減でき,設置も容易な超省電力・メンテナンスレスWSNが実現される.