Study of evaluation method for network computing performance on virtual environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimiyama Hiroyuki  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10757644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仮想環境 / 仮想マシン / 並列分散処理 / リアルタイム処理 / クラウド / 処理時間 / 分散メッセージキュー / Apache Kafka / 疑似クラウド / VM / KVM / 性能モデル / NFV / 仮想システム
Outline of Research at the Start
クラウドとして世の中数多く利用されている仮想マシン(VM)については,その性能が精度良く評価できないという問題があることから,多くのユーザは必要数以上のVMを利用し,処理を行っているのが現状である.VMの性能を正しく評価できない原因として,VMがCPUやメモリなどのハードウェアを他のVMと共有して利用しており,共有に起因する性能劣化を精度よく評価できていないことが挙げられる.そこで,本研究では,実測データを元にしたモデル化とシミュレーションとの組み合わせによって,ハードウェア共有による性能劣化を高精度に推定する手法を確立し,VMを使った無駄のないシステム設計法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a model for describing VM performance, we researched a method for measuring the processing time of multiple VMs simultaneously running in a pseudo cloud environment. For the evaluation, we developed a program for enlarging still images using linear interpolation, and constructed an environment in which we could run the program simultaneously on multiple VMs and collect the processing time. Using this environment, we measured and compiled the processing time for each VM while varying the number of VMs that simultaneously executed the program from 1 to 30. As a result, we confirmed that the average processing time increases linearly due to memory contention until the number of CPU cores is exhausted, and once the CPU cores are exhausted, the processing time increases at a steeper rate due to waiting for free CPU cores, and we confirmed that VM performance can be described by a linear model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,多くのICTシステムで利用されているVMの性能について,他のVMの処理がどのような影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにし,それを数式化することによって,システム構築前に予めVMの性能を予測するための技術の確立を目指している.本成果を使うことによって,複数のVMを使ったシステムを構築する際に,必要な数のVMだけを組み合わせることを可能にし,費用・エネルギー効率の良いシステムや,デッドラインが定まっているリアルタイム処理システムの設計・構築を可能にするものである.