Signal Injection Attack using Photoacoustics and its Countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Takeshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60785236)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセキュリティ / 光音響効果 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,先の研究において,レーザーを照射することでマイクに音声信号を挿入し,スマートスピーカーなどに無音で音声コマンド挿入を行うシグナルインジェクション攻撃であるライトコマンドを発見した.本研究では,ライトコマンドを一般化し,光が振動を生じる物理量変換(光音響効果) を伴うシグナルインジェクション攻撃とその対策を研究する.光が振動に変換される物理メカニズムの解明するとともに,また,ライトコマンドを再現するシミュレーションモデルを構築する.また,その結果を対策法と攻撃の両方に応用する.以上により,セキュリティ技術,レーザー応用技術,および MEMS 技術にまたがる学際的な研究領域を創出する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main physical mechanisms of Light Commands are identified as (i) thermoelastic bending, (ii) the thermal piston effect, and (iii) the photoelectric effect. We designed an experimental method for finding the contribution of each effects, and evaluated eight commercial MEMS microphones. First, any of the three types of effects can cause the Light Command vulnerability. Second, the internal structure and manufacturing process impact microphones’ light sensitivity, and we observed significant differences between the target microphones. Based on these results, we suggested countermeasures and discussed the possibility of similar attacks in other sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,遠隔にいる攻撃者が,音声アシスタントに無音で音声コマンドを挿入する攻撃(ライトコマンド)に関するものである.この脆弱性は,MEMSマイクが意図せず光に感度を持つことによって生じる.本研究成果は,光が振動に変換される物理メカニズムを明らかにした.本成果は,ライトコマンドへの対策構築に必要な基礎を与える.また,同じメカニズムにより脆弱になりうるセンサを先回りして検出することができるようになる.