Innovative human "emotion / preference / satisfaction" estimation system realized by wearable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Horita Yuukou  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (80209303)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / 嗜好推定 / 心拍変動RRI / 時系列フォレスト分類 / NIRS / CNN / SVM / メッツ値 / 心拍間隔(RRI) / 連続ウェーブレット変換 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン(Oxy-Hb) / 感情・嗜好・満足度 / 人の生活品質(QoL) / 像コンテンツ / 生体情報測定
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェアラブルデバイス等から得られる様々な生体情報や行動情報だけで人の「感情・嗜好・満足度」を精度よく推定できる革新的なシステム開発を目指す。像コンテンツをモニタで観察した際の、人が抱く「嗜好」と計測した脳機能情報(NIRS)や様々な生体情報(脈波、心電位、皮膚温、体動量など)との関連性を見出した一連の研究戦略を、人の「感情・嗜好・満足度」の推定に応用展開することを考える。ラボベースで得られた新たな知見を、像コンテンツ観察(画素解像度有限の世界)から一般的な生活空間(画素解像度無限の世界)に対して応用展開することで、非侵襲で実現できる革新的な人の「感情・嗜好・満足度」推定法の基礎技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a model that can accurately estimate human emotions, preferences, and satisfaction using a variety of biological and behavioral information obtained from wearable devices, etc. The model includes the estimation of preferences using NIRS oxygenated hemoglobin (Oxy-Hb) and heart rate interval (RRI) using the emotion-induced image database, the estimation of satisfaction when watching movie trailers using Time Estimation of satisfaction when watching movie trailers using the Time Series Forest Classifier, estimation of emotion from a person's walking motion using LightGBM with the skeletal model OpenPose, classification of cleaning motions using the Extra Trees Classifier, and estimation of METS values using Random Forest. We have obtained several research results for social implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェアラブルデバイス等から得られる様々な生体情報や行動情報だけで、人の「感情・嗜好・満足度」が精度よく推定できれば、社会ソリューションに寄与する「働き方改革」や「健康経営」だけでなく、都市や観光地を訪れる旅行者やビジネス客の「(滞在)満足度」、さらには、AIやビッグデータを活用した社会の在り方を根本から変えるような革新的な都市設計に応用できると期待される。本研究では、幾つかの社会実装を想定した題材を取り上げ、ウェアラブルデバイス等から得られる様々な生体情報や行動情報だけで人の「感情・嗜好・満足度」を精度よく推定できるようなシステム開発に繋がる成果が得られた。