Estimation of speech content from vocal movements by fusion of multiple sensors and its application to speech assistance devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ota Kenko  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 助教 (50511911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無発声音声認識 / 深層学習 / 三次元計測 / 音素 / 音声認識 / 機械学習 / 生体情報 / センサ技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、音声を用いることなく発話内容を認識するための技術を確立し、それを実用化することを目標としている。そのためには口の形や動きなどを定量化するためのセンサ技術を明らかにし、より実用的な認識技術とするために、ヒトの自然な発話動作や発話中の身体の動作に対しても頑健な特徴量を明らかにする。
本研究の成果は,喉頭がんなどの原因により後天的に発声が困難になった人々に対して発声を補助するデバイスの開発や、雑音・残響がひどい環境での音声認識、会話におけるプライバシー保護、さらには防犯など幅広い分野への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the entire research period, the purpose of this study was to investigate systems that assist people who have difficulty speaking, such as by removing their vocal cords, and systems that assist existing speech recognition. As a result, we were able to study a technology using deep learning that recognizes sentences phoneme by phoneme without using speech information. We also studied a technology for estimating emotions using a camera and a sensor that measures the galvanic skin response of the fingers, and a speech synthesizing technology from text as a method for assisting speech production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、音声情報を利用しない音声認識について、深層学習を用いた音素単位での文章認識を実現するためのデータ取得手法や深層ニューラルネットワークについて検討したことに学術的な意義がある。また、話者の感情推定や音声合成技術それぞれについて取り組み、発声が困難な方のための発声補助デバイスの開発に向けた基礎的な検討ができたことや課題の抽出ができたことに社会的な意義がある。