Improving Speaker Recognition by Using Linguistic Information Inherent in Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Koshinaka Takafumi  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (60895928)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筆者認識 / 話者認識 / 生体認証 / 深層学習 / 大規模言語モデル / 生成AI / ディープフェイク検出 / ニューラルネットワーク / 自然言語処理 / Transformer / Speaker recognition / Authorship recognition / Adversarial attacks / Deepfake
Outline of Research at the Start
人が話した言葉や文章には、用いる語彙や言い回し、書きぶりなど、人それぞれの個性がある。本研究では言葉の個人性に着目し、話し言葉/書き言葉のテキストデータから、それを話した/書いた人物を推論する技術を開発する。近年のニューラルネットワークの手法を活用することで、音声やメッセージから個人を認証したり、AIが生成した人工的なメッセージを見つけて不正行為を防いだりすることができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to improve speaker recognition technology, which has not yet been put into practical use compared to facial recognition or vein recognition, we investigated methods for utilizing the linguistic information contained in speech and demonstrated the effectiveness of recent deep learning models. We also examined the discriminability of generative AI, including large-scale language models, which have made remarkable progress in recent years, and humans. Furthermore, to clarify the capabilities and behavior of generative AI, we compared the quality of text data produced by large-scale language models and demonstrated that state-of-the-art models, such as GPT-4, have text generation capabilities equal to or greater than humans. We also examined image captioning models, quantitatively measuring the capabilities of the latest models in image classification tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディジタル社会の進展に伴い, ユーザの本人確認を安全かつ簡便に行う技術が求められている中で, 顔認証や静脈認証などと並んで普及が期待される音声認証の精度を改善し, より安全で便利な社会の実現に貢献する. 加えて, 近年急速に発展して社会的な注目度も高い, 大規模言語モデルなどのいわゆる生成AIの性質を明らかにすることにより, AIの社会への普及を促進し, AI技術の健全な発展に貢献する.