Development of a lossless compression method applicable to orthophotos and point cloud data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2023)
Maizuru National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ashizawa Keita  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70548073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像処理 / 情報圧縮 / 可逆圧縮 / 連長符号化 / 画像符号化 / ランレングス符号 / 基底選択 / 信号処理 / 広色域標準静止画像 / ロスレス圧縮 / 画像
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ドローンで撮影した写真から生成されるオルソ画像やレーザ計測機器による3次元点群データ、さらには8K映像などの高品質で大容量な信号が蓄積され始めている。現状、多くの場合において優先度の低い成分を間引くという非可逆的アプローチによりファイルサイズの圧縮が試みられている。しかしながら、一歩引いて考察すると、高品質な信号から情報を欠落させるという状況は本末転倒であることに気がつく。
そこで、本研究では、申請者がこれまで画像信号の非可逆圧縮アルゴリズムの開発に取り組んできた知見を基に、新たに観測可能となった信号の可逆圧縮方式のプラットフォームの整備を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on information compression of new types of images that we see more and more in our daily life, such as aerial photography by drones, point cloud data obtained by surveying, and ultra-high-resolution images. At first, we looked for statistical properties common to each image signal, but we could not find them. We then shifted our research focus to the coding part, which is a common process. By looking at the signal sequence from a different perspective than before, we succeeded in developing a new method, which we named slice run-length. As a result, we were able to confirm a significant information compression effect for all test images in which we conducted experiments, compared to a method using the Runlength coding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の視覚的に不必要な成分を取捨選択する非可逆圧縮方式は、画像の品質とデータ量のトレードオフが基本となる。しかし高品質な画像に対し、圧縮のためとはいえ情報を捨てることは本末転倒な状況といえる。そこで本申請課題では、空撮画像や点群データなどの新たに登場した画像と、何も情報を捨てない可逆方式による画像圧縮に注目した。本課題において、画像の信号解析を丁寧に行ったことで、符号化部における連長符号化を置き換える方式のアイデアを得た。スライス連長符号と名付けた提案アルゴリズムは、既存の画像圧縮方式に組み入れることも可能であるため、多くの方式の効率向上に寄与できるものと考えている。