Development and evaluation of interaction models with temporal-changing mutual estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohmoto Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90511775)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 他者モデル推定 / マルチモーダルインタラクション / 信頼 / インタラクションモデル / 内部状態推定 / 他者モデル / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 会話エージェント / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,タスクの遂行状況や人間側の変化によってエージェントの行動と目的を動的に更新する循環的意図更新モデルと,Cycle-GANの枠組みを,相互他者モデル推定の基礎として,人間とエージェントとの相互他者モデル推定のフレームワークを検討する.エージェントはインタラクション相手となる人間と自分自身のモデルをそれぞれ持ち,それぞれのモデルから意図と行動のセットを生成(推測)して,他者と自分の,局所的な行動提示と,大域的な行動指針を,統合的に推測・決定・変更するフレームワークを開発する.インタラクション中に観察される行動指標だけではなく,人間の内部状態の変化を反映する生理指標を併用して評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to model human-agent interaction with mutual behavior model estimation in collaborative tasks and to develop the framework. We conducted experiments, and these revealed some implications that it is important not only to coordinate actions based on the estimated other's behavioral models, but also to recognize the collaborative and bidirectional change of the models. Based on this finding, we implemented an interaction model in which agents continue to spontaneously estimate and share the estimated human behavior model. We conducted evaluation experiments using the agents with the model and confirmed that the agents could support and improve the process and results of task performance without interfering with the human's own independent thoughts and actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,相互に推定している他者モデル自体がインタラクションに影響を与えるということも重要であるが,相互に推定しているということを認識するメタ的な視点を共有することが,相互適応的な共通意識の協創に強い影響を与えることが確認されたことが,重要な知見である.これは,他者モデル推定自体も重要である一方,そのモデルは信頼の文脈で言う「誠実に」再推定されるという認識が,時間発展的な関係構築を行う上で重要な要素であることを示唆している.そのため,今回挙げたような「メタ的な視点構築」をインタラクションモデルに組み込むことができるアーキテクチャの開発が今後の重要な課題として明らかになったといえる.