| Project/Area Number |
21K11980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腰部負担計測 / 生体信号解析 / 腰部疲労度 / 腰痛予防アプリケーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、農業労働者の身体的負担を軽減する、いわゆる軽労化に注目が集まっている。軽労化のために様々な技術開発が行われ、身体的動作を補助する農業用アシストスーツも軽労化のための技術の一つである。アシストスーツは様々なものが開発されているが、アシストスーツを装着することによってどの程度農作業中の身体的負担が減少したのかということを数値化して評価する方法は確立されていない。本研究では、腰部における疲労具合(腰部疲労度)を定量的に評価する方法を開発し、その結果を他の生体信号(心拍、SpO2)と組み合わせて用いて客観的にアシストスーツなどの補助装置を定量的に評価する方法論を確立することを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to estimate body posture, calculate the pressure exerted on the lower back, and assess the risk of lower back pain using a portable device like a smartphone. As part of this project, we developed a smartphone application that fulfills these research objectives. The application has the following features: 1)It quantifies the risk of lower back pain using the smartphone’s sensor. 2)It provides voice instructions based on the calculated risk of lower back pain and displays a graph for easier visual comprehension. 3)It allows users to initiate measurements and control the presence or absence of heavy objects via voice commands. 4)It enables users to adjust the numerical values post-measurement and recalculate the risk of lower back pain if the actual positions of the arms and legs differ from the measured ones.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したアプリケーションを用いて、工場現場及び介護現場の実フィールドで計測実験を行っている。開発したアプリケーションは、実フィールドでも準リアルタイムで腰痛リスクを計測ができ、また、ヒトの主観的な腰部疲労度と同じ傾向の腰痛リスクの数値を算出できていることを実験結果からわかっている。これらのことより、本研究の成果は実際の社会で実用化可能な技術である。さらに、労働負荷を低減することは労働改善をする上で重要な項目であり、働き方の改善にも繋がる。これらのことより、腰痛リスクを比較的簡便に数値化でき、またその数値を用いて音声ガイドや可視化できる技術は、社会的意義が大きい研究成果であると言える。