Development of an information visualization platform for fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Katsutsugu  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80404804)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション / 可視化 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Research at the Start
ユーザが、海況や漁獲などの漁業に関する情報を理解・分析するための情報可視化プラットフォームのデザインと開発を行うことを目的とし、以下のような研究項目に関する技術開発を行う。
(A)データ同士を結びつける技術の開発:漁業に関する多様なデータ同士を関連付けるために、データの特徴や関係性を計算する技術の開発を行う。
(B)ユーザインタフェース技術の開発:全体を見てから細部を詳細に見るような(Coarse-to-Fine的な)ユーザインタフェースを設計する。
(C)情報表示技術の開発:視認性を考慮した情報表示(レンダリング)技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to design and develop an information visualization platform for users to understand and analyze information related to fisheries, such as sea conditions and catches. In this study, we focused on understanding the relationship between sea conditions and catches in the short term and at the regional level, and developed an information visualization tool that allows users to see the relationship between the two as a starting point.
We have developed techniques to link data by calculating relationships, to develop a Coarse-to-Fine user interface, to build a database, and to develop information display (rendering) techniques that take visibility into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漁獲に関する予測は、様々な要因に左右されるために、極めて複雑で難しい。このような背景のもと、まずは海況と漁獲との関係を理解することが不可欠であると考えて、その取り掛かりとして両者の関係性を視認できるような情報可視化ツールをデザインした。
本研究成果の応用として、例えば、現在の海況に似た海況を探索し、その時に漁獲量が多かった魚種を表示するなど、漁業者の操業の参考となる情報を提示することで、漁業者の意思決定を支援することが考えられる。また、市場による漁獲の違いを簡単な対話的操作によって視覚的に示すことや、既存の漁獲予測手法の追確認などの応用も期待できる。