A Study on Development of a Blood Pressure Risk Hazard Scoring System Based on Time-Series Data and Lifestyle Habits Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masakazu  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 准教授 (20621105)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 弱学習 / パターン識別 / 医療情報 / 高血圧 / 高血圧症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,血圧測定情報や睡眠評価情報などをもとにしてハザードリスクの知識構造化を目的としている.診察室外血圧の測定が容易になったことに加え,知能情報学の見地に基づき,探索的データ解析手法を用い,推定4300万人の高血圧症の効率的な探索アルゴリズム構築と血圧昇降圧パターン識別具現化を目的とする.研究は,ⅰ)血圧の事前知識生成,ⅱ)血圧推移の知識生成,ⅲ)夜間高血圧の予測3つの実施項目から構成される.まず,予測プロトタイプシステムを構築する.プロトタイプシステムを用い解析を行い,解析結果を評価しチューニングを行うスパイラルアップ方式で研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used regular blood pressure measurements before bedtime, during sleep, and after waking up, measurement data for 7 days in which the timing of sleep and wakeup was identified, and sleep self-assessment data. A comparison of ROC curve analysis revealed that the diagnostic accuracy of morning systolic blood pressure for nocturnal hypertensive patients was significantly superior to nighttime systolic blood pressure and clinic blood pressure. Furthermore, the optimal cutoff value for waking systolic blood pressure for diagnosing nocturnal hypertension was 134.8 mmHg. This is almost in line with the home blood pressure target value of lowering morning systolic blood pressure to less than 135 mmHg, which was recommended in the hypertension management guidelines published in 2014 and was able to demonstrate the validity of the blood pressure lowering target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は,家庭血圧計を用いて正確な高血圧症の推定が可能であることである.高血圧は放置すると脳卒中などの命に関わる重大な病気を引き起こしてしまう恐れがある.さらに高血圧は,サイレントキラーと呼ばれ,自覚症状がなくても進行する病気のひとつである.そのために症状の早期発見や症状の改善が重要である.
24時間の血圧測定に基づいた研究では,昼間の血圧よりも夜間の血圧のほうが脳心血管疾患のリスクをより正確に反映することがわかった.高血圧を端緒とした疾病を予防するためにも夜間の血圧を正確に把握することが重要である.そのために日常生活に支障を及ぼすことを最小限にした測定血圧値での推定は重要である.