Project/Area Number |
21K12029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Murawaki Yugo 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70616606)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 文化進化 / 分岐 / 水平伝播 / ベイズ統計 / 言語 / 系統樹 / 基礎語彙 / 言語接触 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人間諸集団が担う広義の文化、特に言語が歴史的にどのように変化してきたか(文化進化) を解明するための統計的モデルを開発する。文化進化のモデルには、(1) 分岐の繰り返しをともなう縦の継承と (2) 波状の横の伝播の大きく2 つが知られているが、両者を統合的に扱う統計的モデルの開発が研究目標である。言語学者による先行研究は人手による論証に頼っており、データを特徴づける不確実性の高さに手を焼いていた。研究代表者は、この問題はベイズ統計に基づく計算集約的な統計的モデルによって克服できると見込んでいる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I worked on developing statistical models to elucidate how culture in a broad sense, including language, has historically changed among human groups (cultural evolution). There are two main known models of cultural evolution: (1) vertical transmission characterized by repeated branching and (2) wave-like horizontal transmission. My primary research objective was to develop a statistical model that integrates both. While I achieved a preliminary completion of the statistical model, challenges remained in deriving linguistically meaningful results from real data. However, during the development process, I made significant progress in analyzing and visualizing problems that arise when a phylogenetic model is suppled with data that does not satisfy the assumption of vertial transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間諸集団の歴史を解明するうえで、 それらの集団が話す言語は重要な手がかりとなる。本研究は言語進化に関する2つの従来モデルの統合に取り組むとともに、このモデルを適用するうえでの最大の問題は不確実性であると考え、統計的に取り組むことに焦点をおいた。この問題に伝統的に取り組んできた歴史言語学は言語同士のマクロな関係の解明については大きな成果を上げてきた一方で、例えば日本語内部の多様性(特に本土方言内部の関係)のようなミクロな言語関係については課題が残っていた。本研究の成果はこうした残された課題の解決につながる可能性がある。