Research on group control methods using high-speed information propagation waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Kohei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (90638628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords群行動 / 群制御 / 群ロボット / 群れ行動 / 群制御手法 / 自己駆動粒子群 / 動物行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、群れに関する動物行動学の最新知見である「高速情報伝播波」のメカニズムを群ロボットの運動制御手法に応用する試みである。これまでの群制御手法は、従来理論に依拠しているため、動物の群れにみられるような「急激な方向転換」などは難しく非常にゆっくりとした旋回運動しか行えず、運動制御の機能としては十分とはいえない。そこで、申請者は動物の群れで観測される「群れ内部を高速伝播する情報伝達機構」に関する理論モデルを開発した経緯から、それを群制御手法へ応用することを着想した。本研究では、高い運動機能をもつ群制御手法を開発し、シミュレーションと群ロボットによって提案手法の性能検証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has applied the latest knowledge in animal behavior, the "high-speed information propagation wave algorithm," to a control method for swarm robots. Conventional methods have difficulty making the "rapid changes of direction" characteristic of flocks of animals, and can only perform very slow turning movements. Therefore, I came up with the idea of applying it to group control based on the background of developing a theoretical model of "an information transmission mechanism that propagates at high speed within a group." This research has developed a group control method with high motor capabilities and conducted verification experiments using simulation and swarm robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「動物行動学」における最先端の知見である群理論モデルである"高速情報伝播波アルゴリズム"を「スワームロボディクス」という振興分野に応用する試みであり、両分野の横断的な研究として高い意義がある。また、実証された群制御手法は群ロボットの制御のみならず、群行動のシミュレーションやアニメーションなどへの応用可能性がある。