Development of high-precision object shape recognition method using non-contact exploration based on proximity sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Suzuki  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (20582331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近接覚センサ / 点群生成 / ロボットハンド / 形状認識 / マニピュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
食品や日用品など,形状モデルが事前に得られない対象物の精密把持を可能とするための,多指ロボットハンド指先の近接覚センシングに基づく全方位・高精度・高密度の3D形状モデル構築手法の実現を目的とする.これにより,従来の認識技術における死角・隠蔽の存在や所要時間の長さの問題を解決する.本研究課題では,階層的な近接覚情報処理システムの導入を行い,対象物近傍にて安定的な非接触の触探索動作を生成する運動制御アルゴリズムと,リアルタイムで精密な3D形状モデルを構築するための情報処理の統合的手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a fingertip sensor and a shape recognition technique for unknown objects to enable a robot to perform dexterous manipulation in place of a human. The fingertip sensor can recognize nearby objects without contact, and can estimate the shape of an object by tracing its circumference while avoiding unintentional contact with the object, as if groping. As a result of our research, we have realized a sensor design that can be used in a variety of applications. We have also developed a method to improve the estimation accuracy by estimating the overall shape in combination with local curvature estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・福祉や農業など生活基盤を支える仕事は多くの手作業を含み,ロボットによる代替を行うには未知の物体であっても器用に扱う能力が必要と考えられる.物体を器用に操るには物体の形状を正確に認識する必要がある.本研究成果は,ロボットが指先の感覚を用いて物体の形状を認識することを可能とするものである.指先で探るため視覚のような死角が少なく,また意図せぬ接触を避けられるため安全性にも寄与する.指先のセンサは様々なロボットに実装しやすいモジュール設計を採用しており,汎用性も高いと考えられる.