Medical image understanding based on multimodal deep representation learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Mekada Yoshito  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道満 恵介  中京大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90645748)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 医用画像処理 / 特徴選択 / 医用画像診断支援 / 腹部超音波画像 / 医用画像 / マルチモーダル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,大量の医用画像とそれに付随する検査データや付帯情報を利用した,深層学習に基づく画像の特徴表現手法を開発と実際の医用画像診断支援の実現を目的とする.1患者に対して撮影される複数の断面間の幾何的関係の推定をおこない,「臓器内のどの位置にどのような腫瘍が認められるのか」といった所見を生成するための機械学習手法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this research project are to improve the classification accuracy through machine learning and deep learning by appropriately combining both low-dimensional but useful features, such as inspection data, and redundant yet high-dimensional features, such as images rich in morphological information. By transforming image features into comprehensive intermediate features, like Radiomics features, and reducing their dimensionality while further combining feature selection methods to match the dimensionality of the inspection data, we demonstrated that classification accuracy could be improved. Additionally, to enhance the interpretability of results such as lesion detection, we developed a two-stage estimation method for predicting a standardized method using 25 abdominal ultrasound images. The results showed an accuracy rate of 83.6%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子標的治療薬の病勢制御については、分子標的治療薬レンバチニブの薬事承認のためのデータの一部を用いたが、これらの治療方法の選択に時間をかける余裕はなく、今回実現した効果予測手法に対して、さらなる検証実験を行うことで治療成績の向上が期待できる。また、撮影と診断を同時に行わなければならない超音波スクリーニングにおいて、標準的な断面を推定できることでスクリーニング時の診断精度の向上が期待できる。