Project/Area Number |
21K12082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomoto Kohei 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 客員教授 (60456267)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視線計測 / 薄暮 / 歩行者 / 交通事故 / Time to Collision / 視行動 / 衝突余裕時間 / 接近車両 / 視知覚 / 日中 / 夜間 / 印象 / 注視 / 日中と日暮れ / TTC (Time to Collision) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
夕暮れになると,景色が印象的に見える一方で,歩行者と自動車との交通事故は増加する.これら二つの事実は,共に共通の原因によるものと考える.すなわち夕暮れになると日中とは異なる視行動となり,取得される視覚情報が異なるのに,そのことが意識されずに同一のものとして扱われることにより,印象や判断が影響を受けるという仮説を想定する. 視線計測装置を装着した実験協力者が日中と夕暮れに街中の道を歩く実験を実施し,そこで得られたデータを,主体(街を歩く人),環境(日中と夕暮れの周囲光条件),対象(視対象)の観点から解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traffic accidents between pedestrians and vehicles occur frequently during twilight. This study examined this issue from pedestrian's perspective, focusing on visual behavior specific to twilight. Experiments were conducted in which participants wore an eye tracker and walked during daytime, twilight, and nighttime. Gaze point was converted into numerical data in spatial coordinates and analyzed quantitatively. We also developed a method for estimating the distance between a pedestrian and a vehicle from eye tracking data. Furthermore, we defined an index called ETTC to evaluate the time margin to avoid danger. The analysis revealed that, compared to daytime and nighttime, during twilight, visual behavior is more likely to involve staring, the search space narrows in the left and right directions, and there was less time available to avoid danger when pedestrians notice oncoming vehicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薄暮には歩行者と車両との事故が多発する.従来は運転者の側からの研究が多かったこの問題を,本研究は歩行者の側から扱ったものである.また,薄暮の視行動は日中と夜間との中間的なものではない特有のものであり,これが歩行者の側の問題になっている,という仮説に基づいている. 本研究の解析は,以下の特徴を持つ:(1)視線計測装置の出力を数値データとして定量的に解析した.(2)歩行者と車両との距離を,視線計測データから推定する方法を開発して用いた.(3)ETTCという指標を定義して危険回避までの時間的余裕を評価した. 研究の結果明らかになった事実は,無意識の視行動であり,交通事故の削減に寄与するものである.