Project/Area Number |
21K12089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Gunma Paz University |
Principal Investigator |
Horaguchi Tkahiro 群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50447249)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | SNARC / 触覚 / 視覚 / 注意 / 頭頂葉 / tDCS / 数値処理 / 視覚刺激 / 触覚刺激 / SNARC効果 / 頭頂連合野 / メンタルナンバーライン / 視空間座標 / 体軸座標 / 数字処理 / 空間 / ヒト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一桁の数字の呈示後、左右視空間のいずれかに現れる視覚刺激への反応時間は、小さな数字が呈示された場合には左に視覚刺激が現れたときにより短くなり、大きな数字が呈示された場合には視覚刺激が右に現れたときにより短くなる。これは脳における小さい数字の処理が注意を左視空間に、大きな数字では右視空間に移動させるためで、数字を昇順に書く文化の影響が考えられている。一方指を使って数える場合、左→右手の順に数える習慣の人もいれば、逆の人もいる。そこで、視覚刺激の代わりに左右手指(空間)への触覚刺激を与えた場合、さらに、数値・空間処理を担う頭頂葉を頸頭蓋直流電流刺激法(tDCS)で抑制した場合の反応時間を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to investigate how visual and tactile stimuli affect the Spatial-Numerical Association of Response Codes (SNARC) effect in humans. Cultural influences and manual counting habits, particularly in Japanese participants who often count right to left, were considered. The study used transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) to temporarily inactivate the left parietal cortex, hypothesizing this would alter the SNARC effect. Findings suggested tactile stimuli influenced attention based on counting habits, and tDCS intensified the SNARC effect, especially for those counting from right to left.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、数字の呈示による左右空間への無意識な注意の移動を誘発させ、意思決定にバイアスをかけることができるかを検証し、さらにその神経基盤の一端を明らかにする研究である。本研究を行うことにより、ヒト特有の「数字」と注意の関係が明らかになり、未知の感性が開拓されるため、科学的な意義がある。本研究結果は数字を見せるだけでヒトの注意の向きに無意識なバイアスをかけ、それにより例えばヒトの消費行動を調節するようなWEBデザインや店舗での商品配列などにおける感性デザインのさらなる発展に寄与するものであり、社会的意義もある。