Clarifying selective inhibition mechanisms in odor-induced stress responses involved in the formation of individual differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Mutsumi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90318436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感性脳科学 / 感性形成機構 / 個体差形成 / ストレス反応 / ストレス緩和 / 抑制性神経回路 / 梨状葉皮質 / 前梨状葉皮質 / 次世代シークエンス / 抑制性回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は感性における個体差の形成過程を解明するため、げっ歯類において先天的に生じるキツネ臭や猫臭などの捕食者臭誘発ストレス反応を指標として、経験に伴って価値判断基準が改変される過程で活性化される脳内の選択的な抑制システムについて、特に一次嗅覚野である前梨状葉皮質を対象として、まず抑制性神経伝達物質を探索し、続いて詳細な神経回路網を特定することで、どの神経回路もしくは神経細胞が選択的な抑制システムに重要なのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to assess the inhibitory mechanism in the brain when animals' innate value standards are altered by postnatal experience, in an effort to shed light on the process by which individual variances in sensibility are formed. Based on alterations in gene expression linked to odor stress along olfactory information processing circuits, we looked for a suppressive system.
There were no differences in gene expression were observed in the olfactory bulb (OB), which first receives olfactory information. Next, we analyzed the anterior piriform cortex (APC), which receives olfactory information from the OB, and found that some genes may be involved in the expression of odor stress in the dorsal region, and some genes that are involved in the relaxation of odor stress in the rostral ventral region. We estimated the inhibitory neuronal circuit of the APC based on these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに動物が先天的に持っている価値判断基準が生後の経験によって改変される際に、脳内では直接的かつ選択的な抑制システムが関与していることを示してきた。つまりこの抑制システムの詳細が解明されることは、感性における個体差の形成過程を明らかにするための重要な知見をもたらし、ヒト個々人において感性の相違を生じる重要な要因を解明するために有用である。さらにそれぞれ個別の刺激に対する意図的なリセットや反応抑制などが可能となり、各個人における生活の質(Quality of Life (QOL))の向上にも影響を与えるものと期待される。