Project/Area Number |
21K12111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Naoaki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, データ駆動型サイエンス創造センター, 准教授 (60395118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医用画像解析 / 深層学習 / 病理組織画像 / 診断支援 / 教師なしクラスタリング / 膵がん / 免疫染色 / 多種染色法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
病理組織画像のような特殊な画像に対してニューラルネットワークを適用しようとする場合には、既存のモデルではなく画像の特性に合わせた特徴抽出の方法を最適化させる必要がある。本研究では申請者が開発した分散学習型オートエンコーダーを用い、教師なし学習による画像の特徴のクラスタリングを学習させる。学習したモデルをもとに、膵がんの細胞の形状のパターンを分類するための深層学習モデルを構築し、膵臓組織の細胞の表現型を定量的な指標で表せるようにすることで、膵がんの状態の理解と分析につがなると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we implemented a model for classifying cellular tissues using unsupervised learning with deep learning, utilizing whole slide images (WSI) of KPC mice to aid in the diagnosis of pancreatic cancer. Random patches (128×128 and 64×64 pixels) created from the WSIs were embedded into a latent space through nonlinear mapping by an autoencoder, and clustering was performed using information maximization. The clustering results were visualized in a two-dimensional space using UMAP, where clusters corresponding to different physiological cell types were observed. To determine the optimal number of clusters, various internal cluster validation indices were evaluated, indicating the presence of 13 or 14 different structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、膵臓癌の診断支援におけるコンピュータ支援診断(CAD)の役割を強化する点で重要である。教師なし学習を用いたクラスタリング手法により、膵臓組織の異なる特徴を自動的に分類することが可能となった。特に、複数の染色法を組み合わせることで、注釈のないデータからでも細胞組織の分類を実現し、病変部位の詳細な把握を可能にした。この技術は、医療現場における診断精度の向上と、診断作業の効率化に寄与する。また、病理学研究における新たな情報の発見にも繋がる可能性がある。