Development of analysis methods for clinical research of NDB data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40323422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 英紀  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80361426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビックデータ / real world data / ビッグデータ / 肺がん / 関節リウマチ / NDB / レセプト / リウマチ / DB研究 / がん / 在宅医療 / リアルワールドデータ / 癌 / RWD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はレセプトデータのビッグデータであるNDBを匿名化された個々のレセプトを連結して経時的データとして解析することで、単に疫学的な研究を行うのではなく、純然たる臨床医学研究に資する新たな一般手法を開発普及することが本研究の目的である。国民皆保険制度の結果、世界に類をみない一億人を超える悉皆性があり均質なbig dataの活用により、従来からのRCT一辺倒の臨床研究に対して、RWD(実臨床データ)を用いての臨床研究手法の有用性を示すことに意義があり、本研究の成果によってこれまでとは全く異なった、かつ諸外国では真似ができないわが国ならではの新たな臨床研究手法を普及する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published several articles on the efficacy and safety of anti-rheumatic drugs (biologics) among drugs and presided at two symposia on clinical research applications of NDB data at the Society for Medical Informatics. As for receipt analysis of immune checkpoint inhibitors for lung cancer, we demonstrated that 3.76% of lung cancer patients were using immune checkpoint inhibitors. In non-small cell carcinoma, 4,447 patients received pembrolizumab and 677 patients received nivolumab, comparing one year and three years from start, 17% of 1326 patients received nivolumab at one year and 6% at three years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NDBを用いて関節リウマチの生物学的製剤と肺がんの免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を対象とした一般の臨床研究に伍する研究ができることを示した。NDB研究はNDBが世界において稀有な巨大かつ悉皆性をもったレセプトデータベースであり、他国ではこれと同等の研究はできないことから、ビッグデータ解析でわが国の独壇場になる可能性がある。この2分野の領域を超えて他分野の多くの医学研究者に知っていただくことの意義は大きい。