Development of a new design method for artificial nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Chioko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (10402463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 勇矢  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 副センター長 (10740673)
李 秀栄  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (50390670)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工核酸アプタマー / ドッキング / 分子動力学計算 / SELEX / 人工核酸 / アプタマー / デザイン / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体のようにタンパク質や化合物を特異的に認識する機能を持つ「核酸アプタマー」は、製造の容易さや保存性で抗体にはない優れた特徴があり、新しい創薬モダリティとして注目されている。特に人工核酸アプタマーは、天然型を超える性能を発揮する可能性も高く、修飾基の選択法など含めた一般的なデザイン手法の確立が待たれる。
本研究では、あらゆるターゲットタンパク質に対して人工核酸アプタマーを取得できるよう、特異的な相互作用による親和性とターゲット表面との非特異的な相互作用も含めて「滞在時間」を考慮した修飾基の導入による、論理的、かつ効率的な人工核酸アプタマーのデザイン方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a novel design method for artificial nucleic acid aptamers, in which the modification groups are selected by considering not only the affinity with the specific interaction site but also the non-specific interaction with the target surface by using exhaustive docking to the target protein, and the SELEX method is implemented using the artificial nucleic acid with the selected modification groups. We synthesized artificial nucleic acids introducing fragments selected by docking and succeeded in obtaining a library that binds specifically to IL-6R.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体のようにタンパク質や化合物を特異的に認識する機能を持ち、製造の容易さや保存性で優れている核酸アプタマーは、今後、治療薬や診断薬などへの応用が期待されている。核酸アプタマーを医薬応用するためには、核酸への修飾導入による特異性の向上や体内動態の改善が欠かすことができない。本研究で提案した人工核酸アプタマーの新規デザイン法は、これまでアプタマーを取得することが困難であったタンパク質にもターゲットを広げる可能性を持ち、人工核酸アプタマーの開発と医療応用を推進するものと期待される。また、網羅的ドッキングによるフラグメントの選択法は、一般的な低分子リガンドの選択にも適用可能であると考えている。