Elucidation of arteriosclerosis's onset by using computer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  岡山理科大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20393506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 炎症アンプ / シミュレーション / IL-6 / NFkB / コンピュータシミュレーション / シグナル伝達系 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
シグナル伝達系パスウエイの挙動に基づいた動脈硬化発症のコンピュータモデルを構築し、動脈硬化発症メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。NFkBとSTAT3が同時に活性化される炎症アンプを含む血管内皮細胞モデルと単球細胞のシグナル伝達系パスウエイのモデルを構築し、血管内や内皮下空間の環境に応じた内皮細胞と単球細胞の挙動を詳細に解析できるモデルを構築する。血液中のLDLやHDL濃度による動脈硬化発症を再現する動脈硬化モデルを構築する。感度分析や各種阻害剤の効果を分析し、動脈硬化発症における炎症アンプの重要性を解析するとともに、動脈硬化発症に重要な反応を特定し、発症メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computer model which contains the inflammation amplifier model in the endothelial cells and cellular interactions in the subendothelial space was developed in order to simulate the onset of the atherosclerosis. The model mimicked the foam cell accumulation in the subendothelial space, the LDL-HDL dependency, and the difference between F759 mutant and the wild-type. Based on the sensitivity analysis and the analysis on models with modified parameters, it is considered that the NFkB movement to the nucleus, the binding of NFkB and STAT3, SOCS production, the infiltration of monocyte by VCAM are important for the onset of the atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化発症モデルとなりうるコンピュータモデルを構築できたので、このモデルを用いて動脈硬化発症メカニズムの解析が可能になり、生物が実験を減らすことができる。また、新規薬物や新規治療法の候補をモデルを使って提案することが可能になる。動脈硬化は心疾患や脳血管障害の原因であるので、動脈硬化の発症メカニズムを解析できるモデルの意義は大きい。