Development of a qualitative assessment tool for children's handwriting ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Shuhei  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20782684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺山 慧  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (50789328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書字困難 / 評価開発 / ICT / 機械学習 / 発達障害 / 書字能力 / 画像解析 / 書字 / ペンタブレット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、書字に困難さがある発達障害児への効果的な支援を目的とした、書字の質的評価ツールの開発を行うことである。本研究では、身体機能や認知機能の評価を専門とする研究者と、画像解析(Computer Vision)を専門とする研究者が協業することで「書くプロセスにおける身体機能・認知機能の評価」と「書かれた文字における画像処理技術を用いた評価」を総合的に行うことができ、その評価結果から書字の質的側面を簡便かつ客観的に評価できるツールを開発できることが特徴である。本研究は、発達障害児がかかえる書字の困難さに対する支援を大きく前進させるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an ICT-based qualitative evaluation tool for writing with the aim of providing individualized and optimal support for children with writing difficulties. We worked to develop a tool that can comprehensively evaluate (1) the legibility of written characters, (2) the writing process, (3) writing-related functions, which cannot be obtained with existing evaluation tools.
During this research period, we worked up to the development of the evaluation platform, and indices related to the degree of difficulty in writing were clarified. Specifically, “accuracy of movement” was important for the presence of writing difficulty, and “writing speed” was important for the severity of writing difficulty. In addition, it was suggested that “mother-finger opposition test” and “WAVES_shape tracing (ratio)” were particularly important as indices directly affecting the degree of writing difficulty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
書字困難児の特性を、①書かれた文字の判読性、②書字過程、③書字関連機能の特徴の多方面から包括的かつ詳細に捉えた評価を行うことができるため、書字困難児の個別最適な支援に繋げることができる。また、書字困難に関連する認知機能・運動機能も含めた関連性が明らかになることで、就学前の子どもが書字困難になるリスクが明確になり、早期発見や早期支援にも繋がると想定される。