Study on fluctuation of ice mass discharge associated with the interaction between glacier flow and basal melting in East Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuki  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流動速度 / 氷厚 / 氷河 / 定着氷 / 東南極 / 発散 / 底面融解 / 白瀬氷河 / ALOS-2 / PALSAR / CryoSat-2 / SIRAL / PALSAR-2 / ApRES / 流動 / 合成開口レーダ
Outline of Research at the Start
西南極では暖かい海水による棚氷の底面融解の加速が顕著であるが、東南極では対照的に冷たい海水を有する特徴を示している。しかし、東南極も底面融解強度の高い地域があり、南極氷床変動の理解への不確実性が生じている。本研究では東南極における氷河末端部の流動と氷厚変動を全天候型の衛星マイクロ波合成開口レーダデータと、GPSとアイスレーダによる現地観測データとの融合解析を実施する。これにより氷河下の底面融解に伴う氷河の流動変動の定量的な理解が可能になり、南極氷床変動の理解への不確実性解消の一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents that flow velocity variations on Shirase Glacier and its surrounding landfast ice in East Antarctica were estimated using satellite and in-situ observation data. The results show that the flow velocity near the grounding line was no significant changes for 24 years since 1996. While the spatiotemporal variation of the flows described in this study provides the basis for a better quantitative understanding of the buttress effect. Furthermore, the phenomenon of the glacier flow acceleration associated with the discharge of landfast ice was investigated from the change in estimated ice thickness. The flow velocity accelerated as the ice thickness decreased was found, which can be explained by a continuity equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南極は質量収支が均衡していると考えられてきたが、その質量収支や白瀬氷河についても沖合からの暖かい海水の流入による顕著な底面融解が報告されていることから、東南極においても雪氷が消耗傾向にあると考えられる。このことから、本研究による定着氷の挙動に関する大規模な調査は、氷河端における氷河氷と定着氷の相互作用に関するより良い理解を得ることができ、南極における溢流氷河の質量収支のより確実な推定に貢献することが期待される。