Analysis of cellular effects by the exposure to low concentration of organically bound tritiums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masatoshi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (60515823)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリチウム / 低濃度 / 持続処理 / 有機結合型トリチウム / トリチウム水 / DNA二重鎖切断 / 細胞内局在 / 細胞影響
Outline of Research at the Start
トリチウム影響の総合的理解やリスク評価に資する基礎的検討を行なうために、トリチウム水と比べて生物学的半減期が長く、トリチウム内部被ばくの長期化に関与する有機結合型トリチウム(OBT)の持続処理による細胞影響を検討する。核酸以外にもアミノ酸、脂質、糖に由来するOBTを幅広く解析に利用することでトリチウム影響に関連する知見を包括的に収集し、トリチウム水処理による細胞影響との比較によってOBTが及ぼす細胞影響への寄与についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) was investigated in normal human epithelial cells continuously exposed to tritium at low concentrations. The amount of intracellular tritium correlated with the concentration in the culture media. We also found the correlation of the intracellular amount of tritium between the cells exposed to tritiated water and that of organically bound tritium. By contrast, we found the case that the number of DSBs did not correlate with the intracellular tritium concentration. In addition, intracellular localization of tritium influenced on the induction of DSBs. Our data suggest that it is required to accumulate the data of tritium effects in cells continuously exposed at low concentration to estimate the environmental tritium risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境レベルのトリチウムリスクは、既存の高濃度短時間暴露による知見からの外挿によって推定されるが、その正確性は不明であった。本研究では従来よりも低濃度かつ持続処理による細胞影響を検討し、環境レベルに近づけた濃度での持続処理の影響を既存の知見から推定することが困難な濃度範囲があることが判明した。また、有機結合型トリチウムにおいては細胞内局在を考慮する必要があり、種類によって細胞影響が異なることも明らかにした。いずれの場合でも環境レベルのトリチウムリスク評価には科学的知見を充足させる必要性が示された。