Analysis of the novel DNA damage tolerance pathway regulated by PCNA ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanao Rie  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (30542287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA損傷トレランス / DNA損傷 / DNA複製 / ユビキチン / イルジンS / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / ユビキチン化 / PCNA / DNA修復 / 損傷乗り越え複製
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞が増殖するためには細胞分裂に先立ち、ゲノムDNAをコピーするDNA複製が必要であるが、放射線、紫外線、化学物質などにより生じたDNA上の損傷はDNA複製の妨げとなる。細胞にはDNA損傷が生じても複製を継続するためのDNA損傷トレランスと呼ばれるメカニズムが備わっているが、ヒト細胞において、その全容はまだ明らかになっていない。本研究はヒト細胞のDNA損傷トレランスのメカニズムを明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed DNA damage tolerance in human cells using the natural sesquiterpene compound illudin S. I showed that the ubiquitin E3 ligase RFWD3 contributes to the PCNA ubiquitination-dependent DNA damage tolerance pathway in response to illudin S-induced DNA damage. The E3 ubiquitin ligase activity of RFWD3 and the interaction of RFWD3 with RPA were important for DNA damage tolerance. I also showed that RFWD3 contributes to DNA damage tolerance for UV-induced DNA damage. RFWD3 had a role independent of DNA lesion-specific TLS polymerases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷トレランスはDNA複製の阻害を解消することで複製の破綻を防ぎ、ゲノム安定性に寄与している。しかし、がん化した細胞では複製を進行させ、増殖に貢献する側面がある。また、抗がん剤の耐性への寄与も知られている。DNA損傷トレランスのメカニズムを明らかにすることは、ゲノム不安定化と細胞のがん化の関係やがん細胞の増殖の理解に貢献し、新たな抗がん剤開発につながることが期待される。本研究の成果により、ヒト細胞のDNA損傷トレランスのこれまで明らかになっていない経路について新たな知見が得られたことで、DNA損傷応答研究の進展に貢献した。また、がん研究の発展にもつながるものである。