Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for PKC-dependent ferroptosis induced by unsaturated carbonyl compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Tsunehito  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90453018)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不飽和カルボニル化合物 / フェロトーシス / プロテインキナーゼC / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
アクロレインやメチルビニルケトンなどの不飽和カルボニル化合物は、煙や自動車の排気ガス等に含まれることが知られている環境毒性物質である。ところが、その毒性メカニズムについては、よく分かっていなかった。不飽和カルボニル化合物は、肺や心血管系に作用してフェロトーシスという種類の細胞死を引き起こし、慢性閉塞性肺疾患や動脈硬化症の原因となる可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、不飽和カルボニル化合物による細胞死のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、これらの疾病の予防法や治療法の開発に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a lot of types of chemical compounds in our environments. Among these, cytotoxic compounds exist. Unsaturated carbonyl compounds are one of the cytotoxic chemical compounds, and are produced by combustion of organic compounds such as lipids. Although the unsaturated carbonyl compounds are highly toxic, the molecular mechanism for cytotoxicity has been unclear. In this study, we have revealed that the unsaturated carbonyl compounds induce ferroptosis in immune cells and lung cells. We have also found that protein kinase C plays an important role in ferroptosis induction in these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫系細胞や呼吸器系細胞の細胞死は、感染症や慢性閉塞性肺疾患など様々な疾病の原因であると考えられる。本研究の遂行によって有機化合物の燃焼で生じる不飽和カルボニル化合物が免疫系・呼吸器系細胞に対して引き起こす細胞死のメカニズムの一端が明らかになった。本研究成果は、これらの疾病の予防法や治療法の開発の一助となるものと期待される。またフェロトーシスの誘導に関与する因子の特定に成功したことで、フェロトーシス誘導の分子メカニズムの解明につながるものと考えられる。