Development of a novel coculture system using human monocyte cell line-derived immature dendritic cells and T cells for evaluation of allergic sensitizing potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Izuru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00569527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善本 隆之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸器感作性 / アレルギー感作性 / 動物実験代替法 / in vitro細胞共培養系 / ヒト単球細胞株 / Th2細胞 / Th2細胞株 / 単球細胞株 / T細胞クローン / DC前駆細胞株
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質のアレルギー感作性を評価する動物実験代替法として、我々は、最近、ヒト気道上皮細胞株と末梢血単球由来未成熟樹状細胞(DC)、線維芽細胞株の3種類の細胞を用いてそれぞれ3次元培養した後、順に重ね、生体の気道上皮を真似た3次元DC共培養系や、さらに、そこへナイーブCD4+T細胞を加えた3次元DC/T共培養系を開発し、Th2分化を指標に、呼吸器と皮膚の感作性の識別ができる可能性を見出した。そこで、本研究では、さらに、汎用性を向上させるため、ヒト末梢血単球由来DC前駆細胞株やT細胞クローンを作製して検討し、Th2分化を指標に、in vitroの新しいアレルギー感作性評価法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we first established DC coculture system consisting of human airway epithelial cell line, immature dendritic cells (DCs) derived from peripheral blood monocytes, and fibroblast cell line, which were cultured in individual scaffolds and then overlaid. After stimulation with sensitizers, the scaffold containing DCs was moved, attached to the bottom of a new plate, and further stimulated with allogeneic CD4+ T cells. This two-step DC/T coculture system successfully discriminated respiratory sensitizers from skin sensitizers by preferential upregulation of IL-4 mRNA. We also generated human monocyte cell line CD14-ML cells and applied them to the DC coculture system and two-step DC/T coculture system. Resultant both systems successfully discriminated respiratory sensitizers from skin sensitizers by preferential upregulation of OX40L and IL-4 mRNA, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息などの呼吸器アレルギーは、重篤になる場合も多く、最悪はアナフィラキシーショックにより死に至る場合がある。ところが、化粧品業界などで動物実験が禁止される最中、この呼吸器感作性のリスクを事前に予測可能な動物実験代替法はなく、早急の開発が急務となっている。本研究では、汎用性改善のため、ヒト末梢血単球細胞株CD14-MLを作製し、ヒト末梢血単球の代わりにこの細胞をDC共培養系やDC/T共培養系に応用すると、ヒト末梢血単球の時と同様に、呼吸器感作性の識別が可能であることを見出した。今後、感作性化学物質の数を増やし、より簡単で誰にでもできる評価法にし、OECDのテストガイドライン化を目指していきたい。