Fatty acid 2-hydroxylase (FA2H) as an exacerbation factor for the development of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shuso  福山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00460379)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪酸2位水酸化酵素 / FA2H / 環境化学物質 / 毒性指標 / 乳がん / Fatty acid 2-hydroxylase / PPARα / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エストロゲン受容体ERα陰性乳がんに着目し、生活習慣を是正しても引き起こされるがんの増悪には、脂肪酸の量的変化ではなく、その「質的変化」が関与していると考える。この質的変化を引き起こす要因として、日々の環境化学物質曝露による受容体(PPARα)を介したfatty acid 2-hydroxylase(FA2H)の発現誘導を想定し、本研究ではこの仮説の証明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently demonstrated that fatty acid 2-hydroxylase (FA2H), which is regulated by PPARα, stimulates the migration of ERα-negative breast cancer MDA-MB-231 cells. Exposure to perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) correlates with estrogen receptor (ER)-negative breast cancer risk, and it can activate peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor α (PPARα). However, there is no evidence for the relationship between PFOA exposure and PPARα-FA2H axis-driven cell migration. In this study, we demonstrated that in MDA-MB-231 cells, i) PFOA upregulates FA2H expression coupled with stimulation of PPARα-mediated transcription, ii) PFOA stimulates cell migration dependent on FA2H expression, and iii) PFOA relieves PPARβ/δ-mediated suppression of PPARα activity as a mechanism for upregulating FA2H.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「健康体を病気にしないサイエンス」である衛生薬学を志向している。我々は日常的に環境化学物質に曝露されており、がんの発症リスク要因や悪性化の要因となることがある。本研究では、独自に見出だした知見を応用し、未解明である環境化学物質によるERαに依存しない乳がんの悪性化機構をFA2Hの発現と機能に注目して解明することを目指した。得られた知見は、毒性学の観点からも新たな毒性指標の確立に貢献することが期待される。