Relationship between inflammatory response of airborne particles and asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsushi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90182930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 崇宏  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30780431)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPM2.5 / PM10 / 上皮サイトカイン / IL-33 / TSLP / タンパク質 / 硝酸イオン / アンモニウムイオン / インターロイキン33 / 大気粉塵 / エンドトキシン / β-グルカン / 酸化ストレス / 喘息発作
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息患者の気道には慢性的な炎症症状があり、その悪化が喘息発作を引き起こすと考えられる。大気粉塵は喘息発作と関連すると報告されているが、発作を誘発する粉塵成分については、十分な知見が得られていない。本研究では、大気粉塵の炎症反応誘発性と喘息発作の関係を明らかにする。また、大気粉塵中のエンドトキシン、真菌および酸化ストレス誘発物質と大気粉塵の炎症反応誘発性ならびに喘息発作との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that airborne fine particulate matter (PM2.5) collected for one-year period in Sasebo City showed interleukin-33 gene promoter activity, and that this activity was significantly positively correlated with the concentration of endotoxin in PM2.5. On the other hand, no significant association was found between the gene promoter activity and the number of asthma attack patients who visited the emergency department during the same period. We generated airway epithelial cells to measure the promoter activity of the thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) gene, and found that all extracts of airborne particulate matter (PM10) collected for one-year period in Kyoto and Sasebo showed the promoter activity, and these promoter activities were significantly positively correlated with the concentrations of protein and other parameters in the PM10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、健康影響が懸念される大気粉塵の炎症反応誘発性に関する新たな測定法と炎症反応誘発性に関する情報を社会に提供することができた。また、本測定法により、大気粉塵の喘息発作誘発に関するメカニズムについて新たな知見を得ることができると考えられる。今後、大気中のエンドトキシン、真菌、酸化ストレス誘発物質と喘息発作の関連性について新たな知見が得られ、喘息発作の予防のための貴重な情報を社会に提供できると期待される。