Development of a future projection model for temperature-related excess morbidity based on climate change scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2021)
Principal Investigator
Onozuka Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50446829)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境保健学 / 環境疫学 / 気候変動 / 異常気象 / 感染症疫学 / 救急疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / 予防医学 / 超過罹患 / 将来予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、全国47都道府県の新型コロナウイルス感染症患者、インフルエンザ患者、感染性胃腸炎患者、救急搬送人員、病院外心肺停止患者を対象として、気候変動によって将来起こりうる健康影響について、地域や個人の社会経済・環境要因や人口構造の空間的・時間的変化を考慮することで、より現実的な将来予測モデルを開発し、今世紀末までの超過罹患数の推定を全国規模で行うことを目的として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) continues to be a major global health burden. This study aims to estimate the all-cause excess mortality occurring in the COVID-19 outbreak in Japan, 2020, by sex and age group. In 2020, we estimated an all-cause excess mortality of -20,982 deaths [95% empirical confidence intervals (eCI): -38,367 to -5,472] in Japan, which corresponded to a percentage excess of -1.7% (95% eCI: -3.1 to -0.5) relative to the expected value. Reduced deaths were observed for both sexes and in all age groups except those aged <60 and 70-79 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2020年に日本でCOVID-19が流行した場合、全死因の超過死亡率が減少したことを明らかにした。このことは、日本ではCOVID-19に対して厳格な社会的距離の確保や社会的隔離といった公衆衛生施策を行う必要はなかったことを示唆している。なお、COVID-19パンデミックによる様々な疾患や地域に及ぼす影響に関する知見は不十分である。今後は、COVID-19パンデミック時の死因別の超過死亡数をより長期的に推定するためのさらなる研究が必要である。