Development of cyanobacteria control device that applies low-frequency vibration of underwater speaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Park Hodong  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (20262686)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアオコ制御装置 / アオコ発生の抑制技術 / アオコ制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水中スピーカーを応用して低周波振動を発生させてアオコの発生を抑制する装置の実用化を目指すための研究と技術開発を行う。湖沼の富栄養化と地球温暖化による藍藻類の大増殖現象(アオコ)は、悪臭や景観の悪化、有毒性などがあり、湖沼の維持管理や周辺環境に対する経済負荷が大きい。水中スピーカーを用いた水の環境制御には周波数の課題があり、本研究の実験結果を応用することで、水中スピーカーの低周波振動による最適なアオコ抑制について検証を行い、実用的なアオコ抑制装置の完成を目指す。実現すれば、汎用的なアオコ抑制法は地域課題解決のみならず、国を越えた波及が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device that generates low-frequency vibrations by applying an underwater speaker. A prototype low-frequency oscillator was connected to the underwater speaker to complete the cyanobacteria bloom control device. We then used the completed device to conduct multiple cyanobacteria bloom control experiments to confirm the performance of the low-frequency oscillator and determine the optimal control frequency. The results of this year's experiments confirmed that a better control effect could be obtained than in previous cyanobacteria bloom control experiments with an underwater speaker and low-frequency oscillator at 20 Hz or less frequencies. We conducted a scaled-up vibration wave generation experiment using a newly purchased large speaker and power amplifier. We completed a prototype cyanobacteria bloom control device that uses cyanobacteria bloom. We plan to use this device in outdoor demonstration experiments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたアオコ制御装置は、アオコの細胞膜を破壊せずにガス胞のみを壊すことで、アオコの浮上能力を抑制することが本装置の特徴的な強みである。アオコの毒素は細胞内に存在しており、アオコ制御剤やアオコの細胞を破壊するような装置の場合はアオコの制御の際に毒素が流出し他の生物に影響を与えることや浄水過程で飲料水を汚染することが報告されている。しかし、本研究で開発された水中スピーカーを応用した低周波振動装置は、アオコの細胞を破壊せずにガス胞のみを破裂させてアオコが集積している湖沼の表層から深層に沈殿させることでアオコの発生を事前に抑えることができる優れたアオコ発生防止装置として活用できる。