Establishment of bacterial bisphenol S mineralization system involved in a novel reaction by nonylphenol monooxygenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKEO MASAHIRO  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40236443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsビスフェノールS / 微生物分解 / ハイドロキノンスルホン酸 / ハイドロキノン / フェノールスルホン酸 / 固定化 / ノニルフェノール / bisphenol S / biodegradation / nonylphenol / monooxygenase / endocrine disrupter / hydroquinonesulfonate / phenolsulfonate / hydroquinone / 酸化酵素 / ビスフェノール / 生物分解 / 環境ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、産業上重要な化学物質であり、また環境ホルモン作用により生態系へ悪影響を及ぼし得るビスフェノールS(BPS)について、ノニルフェノール(NP)酸化酵素によるBPS分解の経路を完全に解明することを第一の目的として、まず、大腸菌の遺伝子発現系を用いてNP酸化酵素の生産・精製を実施する。この精製酵素を用いてBPS酸化反応系を樹立し、BPS並びにBPS誘導体の分解を実施し、生じる代謝物を同定する。また、BPSの完全無機化微生物系の構築を第二の目的に、NP酸化酵素をコードするnmoA遺伝子を種々の代謝物の資化菌に導入し、それらの菌株を組み合わせてBPSの分解と無機化を最適化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphenol S(BPS) is an industrially important cpompound, but known to be an endocrine disrupting chemical. In this study, to establish an artificial BPS-biodegradation system, a nonylphenol monooxygenase gene (nmoA), of which gene product can degrade BPS efficiently into hydroquinone (HQ), phenolsulfonic acid (PS), and hydroquinonesulfonic acid (HQS), was introduced into an HQS-assimilating bacterium, Delftia lacustris HQS1 and an HQ-assimilating bacterium, Pseudomonas putida TSN1. The resultant strains could efficiently degrade BPS. In addition to these strains, by using Cupriavidus basilensis PSY7 which can assimilate another metabolite PS, an effective BPS biodegradation system was successfully established without the accumulation of these intermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビスフェノールS(BPS)は、スーパーエンジニアリングプラスチックの原材料等の用途で年間10万トン以上生産されている重要な化学物質であるが、すでに内分泌撹乱作用が認定されているビスフェノールA(BPA)と同等の内分泌撹乱作用を有することが知られている。また、本物質はビスフェノールの中で最も難分解であること、また、環境を広く汚染していることも知られている。これまでに実質的なBPS資化菌は報告されておらず、BPSの生物分解系も樹立されていないことから、本研究の成果は、学問的のみならずBPS含有工業廃水の処理やBPS汚染環境の浄化法の開発などに適用できる、応用的見地からも意義ある結果と考えられる。