Development of a method to simultaneously reduce short-term and long-term contamination risks of marine sediments using microbial inactivation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Takashi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 担当部長 (80297621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿本 貴志  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (00462747)
渡邊 圭司  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (50575230)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 黄鉄鉱 / 重金属類 / 微生物不活性化 / アルカリ性材料 / 汚染対策 / 土壌汚染対策 / 海成堆積物 / 長期・短期リスク抑制 / 微生物不活性化手法 / ホタテ貝の廃棄貝殻 / 環境汚染リスク / 汚染対策技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、微生物の不活性化剤として酸化マグネシウムを適用し、覆土処理や遮水シート処理を必要としない簡便迅速な対策技術を開発する。酸化マグネシウムは、炭酸カルシウムよりもアルカリ性が高く、申請者らが行った予備実験からも微生物に対する強い不活性化効果が得られている。また、酸化マグネシウムは水に溶けにくく、様々な重金属類に対する不溶化効果も有していることから、これを利用すれば海成堆積物の長期・短期汚染リスクを長期にわたり同時抑制することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine sediments containing framboidal pyrite gradually change to acidic soil owing to long-term atmospheric weathering; subsequently, various harmful heavy metals such as lead, cadmium, and arsenic are leached into the environment. In this study, low-cost, environment-friendly countermeasures against long-term contamination risk of marine sediments containing alkaline materials (CaCO3、MgO) were developed.
Alkaline materials were effective oxidation inhibitors of the pyrite, and the oxidation of the pyrite was suppressed even in the atmosphere by adding materials to the marine sediments with more than 2.5 wt%. MgO was also found to be effective in immobilizing arsenic. This method was able to simultaneously reduce the risk of long-term and short-term contamination of marine sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,海成堆積物由来の土壌汚染が日本各地で発生している。開発した技術は従来技術よりも簡単で安価な技術であり、これにより土地所有者等に生ずる経済的なコスト負担が大幅に軽減される。また、安価な対策技術の開発により土地開発や都市開発が活発となるなど、本技術は環境面だけでなく、経済面でも大いに貢献する。
また、微生物活動を抑制することで土壌汚染を未然に防止するという本技術は、従来技術にはない独創的かつ画期的な発想に基づいている。微生物が引き起こす環境汚染は数多く存在することから、本技術は様々な環境汚染問題に展開できると考えている。