Ecological Study of the Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin in Mikura Island, Aimed at Wildlife Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kita Yuki  東海大学, 生物学部, 准教授 (30710917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミナミハンドウイルカ / 摂餌生態 / 繁殖生態 / 保全 / 年齢推定
Outline of Research at the Start
御蔵島に生息するミナミハンドウイルカの繁殖生態ならびに摂餌生態を明らかにし、本種の適切な保全管理方法の提言を目的とする。申請者の研究により蓄積された長年のデータと、糞を用いる非侵襲的な分析方法を進めることによって、本研究計画最終年度には、学術的「問い」として示した、①繁殖成功率の高い個体の有無、②繁殖成功率と性成熟年齢との差異、③個体や季節による食性の違い、④2012年からの食物網構造の変化のみならず、御蔵島周辺海域における環境変化をも捉えることが可能となる。本研究成果は御蔵島地域個体群保全のみならず、小型鯨類全般の保全に向けた基礎生態解明のモデルケースになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the reproductive and feeding ecology of the Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin that inhabits Mikura Island. We conducted dietary, kinship, and age analyses using 652 fecal DNA samples obtained between 2015 and 2023.
In particular, dietary analysis suggested that the Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins that inhabit Mikura Island do not have individual food preferences, and that their main prey consists of four species of fish and two species of cephalopods. Canonical correpondence analysis (CCA) was also performed and differences were detected by month, sex, and maturity stage.
Furthermore, epigenetic analysis was attempted using fecal DNA, and age estimation was successful using degraded genes such as feces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで御蔵島に生息するミナミハンドウイルカの摂餌生態は数個体の胃内容物や行動観察によるもののみで,その全容を捉えられていなかった.海洋生態系で高次捕食者に位置する彼らの摂餌生態を把握することは,彼らの生息する環境の豊かさを多角的に評価する上で重要であることから,本研究成果はその一助となると期待される.
また,糞という劣化した遺伝子からの年齢推定の成功は,目視観察が開始された1994年当初より既に成熟していたとみられる個体の年齢を推定する上で非常に有効であると考えられる.